Ellerston Capital  respects the privacy of its investors and other people it does business with, and it strives to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how Ellerston Capital will handle personal information about you.

As Ellerston Capital may collect personal information online through our website, this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

Ellerston Capital’s Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

1. How and why Ellerston Capital collects personal information

Ellerston Capital needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business.

Investors: Ellerston Capital retains a number of service providers for custodian, registry and administration services. These service providers collect personal information about investors in Ellerston funds on behalf of Ellerston Capital.

Business contacts: Sometimes, Ellerston Capital needs to collect personal information from people we do business with. This will usually happen when we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company we deal with, or in one of our contractors or suppliers.

Website users: Ellerston Capital may also collect personal information through its website (for example, if you e-mail our webmaster with a question about our website).

Ellerston Capital’s policy is only to use personal information collected from its business contacts or the users of its website for the business purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose.

We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Back to Top

2. Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

Ellerston Capital will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others without your consent. Personal information collected by Ellerston Capital may be disclosed to related bodies corporate of Ellerston Capital (including, without limitation, Consolidated Press Holdings Limited) and third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions (such as mailing houses or printing companies), and if so, we take steps to ensure that those parties:

  • comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and
  • are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by Ellerston Capital.

The only other time Ellerston Capital would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Back to Top

3. How is your personal information stored?

Ellerston Capital takes physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Ellerston Capital only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs.

Back to Top

4. Your right of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which Ellerston Capital holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Ellerston Capital holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact Ellerston Capital, including the details of your request for correction. The contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided.

If you request, Ellerston Capital shall provide access to personal information to which you have a right of access under the Privacy Act. It will assist Ellerston Capital to process your request if you can specify the personal information you are seeking access to (e.g. by providing details of when you provided personal information to us, and in what context).

Ellerston Capital may ask you to pay its reasonable costs of responding to your request. Ellerston Capital’s policy is to consider requests for access or correction within a reasonable time.

Back to Top

5. Online collection of personal and non-personal information

Our website automatically collects other information when you visit our website. For example, for each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s domain name, but not their email address.

Our website also uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies, but this may mean you cannot access all the features of the website. We use cookies for tracking the statistics about the use of our website. This allows us to improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors. The cookie may identify your computer, but it should not identify you.

Our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than our website, please understand that Ellerston Capital is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Back to Top

6. How you may access or correct your personal information?

“If you have a complaint related to how Ellerston Capital has managed your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below. We may ask you to place your concerns in writing in order for us to fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised. We will acknowledge any complaint in writing within five business days and make every effort to resolve your issue within a reasonable time of us being notified.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. The Commissioner may be contacted on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992.

When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC.

Back to Top

7. Additional privacy information & How to contact Ellerston Capital

Ellerston Capital may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our website.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Ellerston Capital’s Privacy Officer by:

Telephone: 02 9021 7797; or
Email: info@ellerstoncapital.com; or
Post: The Privacy Officer, Ellerston Capital Limited, Level 11 179, Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

Back to Top